Contact

info@grevillestreetjewellery.co.uk

IG-Grevillestreetjewellery

2018 © by Greville Street Jewellery 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better website experience.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. We will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”.

By Data Controller, this means Greville Street Jewellery determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

This statement sets out how Greville Street Jewellery (“Greville Street Jewellery”, “we”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, call us or visit us.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, Registration number Z211784X.

 

All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, and you should check this page as you reuse this website to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Details of your interactions with us by telephone, email and online.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, brands you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include 
your place of birth, gender and nationality. 
Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser Payment card information. Your comments and product reviews.

Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our showroom and offices. To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • So that we can process your purchase or sale orders, and for ongoing customer service

  • Internal record keeping for regulatory and accounting purposes

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email or postal address which you have provided

  • We may ask you for feedback on the services we have provided

  • We may use the information for targeted marketing and re-marketing purposes to provide the user with personalised and relevant content. This may include but is not limited to personalised and triggered emails, such as cart abandonment and purchase confirmation

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • Where we use authorised subcontractors or service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, such as storage of goods, we may need to share limited information in order that they can perform their services. In these circumstances we will restrict any information that is shared and ensure that they do not share or use this information for any other purpose

  • Where we have a legal obligation or in order to prevent or detect criminal activity we may share details with regulators, law enforcement, private investigators or other government agencies

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY

To process any orders that you make by using our websites, apps or showroom. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes 
using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.


For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations. To protect our customers, premises, assets and staff from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our showroom and offices which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud. If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes 
of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and through our contact centres about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events and so on.


Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time. To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time. To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable 
to comply with our legal obligations. 
To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we’ll use data we hold 
about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at, or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us. To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do 
this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. 
For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having. To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or 
services more relevant to you. 
Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your 
preferences in your online account.

 

Payment Methods

-Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

  • Black Instagram Icon
0